SUMMARY REPT-GROUP DETAIL                          FAYETTE COUNTY, IA
                                                   GENERAL ELECTION
                                                   NOVEMBER 4, 2014
RUN DATE:11/06/14 02:58 PM

                                        TOTAL VOTES     %            M100      ABSENTEE

 PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 25) .  .  .  .  .         25  100.00
 REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .     11,830
 BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .      7,889                 4,899         2,990
 VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .              66.69

STRAIGHT PARTY
VOTE FOR  1
 Republican Party (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .      1,223   49.88           709           514
 Democratic Party (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .      1,120   45.68           515           605
 Libertarian Party (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .         32    1.31            25             7
 New Independent Part (NIN).  .  .  .  .         77    3.14            60            17

U.S. Senator
VOTE FOR  1
 Joni Ernst (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,054   51.79         2,657         1,397
 Bruce Braley (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,455   44.14         2,001         1,454
 Bob Quast (BOB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         56     .72            34            22
 Rick Stewart (IND)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        206    2.63           140            66
 Douglas Butzier (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .         33     .42            22            11
 Ruth Smith .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         21     .27             9            12
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3     .04             1             2

U.S. Representative, 1st District
VOTE FOR  1
 Rod Blum (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,173   53.53         2,728         1,445
 Pat Murphy (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,613   46.35         2,101         1,512
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          9     .12             6             3

Governor/Lieutenant Governor
VOTE FOR  1
 Branstad/Reynolds (REP).  .  .  .  .  .      4,745   60.59         3,113         1,632
 Hatch/Vernon (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,815   35.95         1,546         1,269
 Narcisse/Richards (IOW).  .  .  .  .  .         63     .80            49            14
 Hieb/Watson (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         78    1.00            60            18
 Hennager/Krieg (NIN).  .  .  .  .  .  .        120    1.53            83            37
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         10     .13             7             3

Secretary of State
VOTE FOR  1
 Paul D. Pate (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,763   48.95         2,344         1,419
 Brad Anderson (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,553   46.22         2,139         1,414
 Jake Porter (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        178    2.32           146            32
 Spencer Highland (NIN) .  .  .  .  .  .        190    2.47           135            55
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3     .04             1             2

Auditor of State
VOTE FOR  1
 Mary Mosiman (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,327   57.99         2,809         1,518
 Jonathan Neiderbach (DEM) .  .  .  .  .      3,128   41.92         1,797         1,331
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          6     .08             4             2

Treasurer of State
VOTE FOR  1
 Sam Clovis (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,076   40.36         1,986         1,090
 Michael L. Fitzgerald (DEM)  .  .  .  .      4,255   55.83         2,507         1,748
 Keith A. Laube (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .        290    3.81           228            62
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0

Secretary of Agriculture
VOTE FOR  1
 Bill Northey (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,283   68.81         3,429         1,854
 Sherrie Taha (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,101   27.36         1,108           993
 Levi Benning (NIN)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        292    3.80           220            72
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2     .03             2             0

Attorney General
VOTE FOR  1
 Adam Gregg (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,092   40.17         2,023         1,069
 Tom Miller (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,603   59.79         2,743         1,860
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3     .04             3             0

State Representative District 55
VOTE FOR  1
 Darrel Branhagen (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .      2,026   57.41         1,333           693
 Rick Edwards (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,500   42.50           952           548
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3     .09             3             0

State Representative District 64
VOTE FOR  1
 Craig Johnson (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,632   39.20         1,031           601
 Bruce Bearinger (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,527   60.70         1,439         1,088
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          4     .10             3             1

Board of Supervisors
VOTE FOR  2
 Darrel Dolf (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,837   27.08         2,460         1,377
 Jeanine Tellin (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,321   30.50         2,776         1,545
 Joan Kay Behrle (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .      2,622   18.51         1,454         1,168
 Joe Kasel (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,368   23.77         1,945         1,423
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         20     .14            14             6

County Treasurer
VOTE FOR  1
 Kyle Jacobsen (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,419   99.18         4,148         2,271
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         53     .82            37            16

County Recorder
VOTE FOR  1
 Jennifer Schneider-De Boer (REP).  .  .      2,694   35.04         1,764           930
 Karen K. Ford (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,988   64.87         3,002         1,986
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          7     .09             3             4

County Attorney
VOTE FOR  1
 W. Wayne Saur (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      6,131   98.16         3,935         2,196
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        115    1.84            68            47

Auburn Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         30  100.00            22             8

Banks Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 Robert E. Henn.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         72   38.92            42            30
 Gary Stauffer .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        111   60.00            67            44
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2    1.08             2             0

Bethel Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 Kay Kent.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         80   47.90            46            34
 Alan Boess .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         85   50.90            50            35
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2    1.20             1             1

Center Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         17  100.00            12             5

Clermont Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 Bert Henderson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         76   51.35            51            25
 Richard Kittelson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         72   48.65            46            26
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0

Dover Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 Dwaine Stahr  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        197   50.51           121            76
 Alan J. Steffens .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        193   49.49           123            70
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0

Dover Twp Trustee To Fill Vacancy
VOTE FOR  1
 Ray Steffens  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        133   59.64            97            36
 Paul Wagner.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         89   39.91            44            45
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1     .45             0             1

Eden Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 David Balk .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         87   94.57            71            16
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          5    5.43             4             1

Eden Twp Trustee To Fill Vacancy
VOTE FOR  1
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          5  100.00             5             0

Fairfield Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 Douglas L. Nus.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         85   50.90            46            39
 Lawrence J. Fettkether .  .  .  .  .  .         82   49.10            43            39
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0

Fremont Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 Dean L. Rueber.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        131   93.57           103            28
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          9    6.43             8             1

Harlan Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 Freddie Jens  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        113   88.98            70            43
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         14   11.02            10             4

Illyria Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 John Grimm .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         95   93.14            70            25
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          7    6.86             5             2

Jefferson Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 Lorraine A. Barker  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        169   49.71           103            66
 Yvonne Gaudes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        164   48.24           103            61
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          7    2.06             7             0

Oran Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 Lois Heineman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        101   36.07            72            29
 Karen Peine-Kane .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         85   30.36            62            23
 Glenda Kane.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         85   30.36            51            34
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          9    3.21             8             1

Pleasant Valley Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 Randy Helgerson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         93   53.14            68            25
 Michael Friederich  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         82   46.86            62            20
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0

Putnam Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 Larry Schumacher .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         96   56.14            55            41
 Gary Soules.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         72   42.11            38            34
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3    1.75             0             3

Scott Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 Alan Schlumbohm  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         60   33.33            23            37
 Richard Morgan.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         86   47.78            39            47
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         34   18.89            24            10

Smithfield Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 Katherine Rausch .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         77   46.11            36            41
 Jerry Janssen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         89   53.29            42            47
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1     .60             0             1

Union Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 Don Durscher  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        134   49.63            88            46
 Gary Bishop.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        136   50.37            82            54
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0

Westfield Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         17  100.00            14             3

Windsor Township Trustee
VOTE FOR  2
 Marvin Shippy .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        108   54.27            78            30
 Kevin B. Boyer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         91   45.73            64            27
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0

Auburn Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         10  100.00             8             2

Banks Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         10  100.00             4             6

Bethel Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 L. Charles Gray  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         94  100.00            55            39
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0

Center Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 Richard D. Buhmann  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         89  100.00            71            18
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0

Clermont Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 Mark Nelson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         82  100.00            56            26
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0

Dover Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 John Grafenberg  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        213   98.61           133            80
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3    1.39             1             2

Eden Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          6  100.00             5             1

Fairfield Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 Alice M. Miller  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         85  100.00            44            41
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0

Fremont Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 Robert Belden .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        126   98.44            97            29
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2    1.56             2             0

Harlan Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 Joyce Gadow.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        110   99.10            67            43
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1     .90             1             0

Illyria Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          4  100.00             3             1

Jefferson Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 Charles Gosse .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        198   99.00           126            72
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2    1.00             1             1

Oran Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 Sue A. Fette  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        153   98.08           109            44
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          3    1.92             3             0

Pleasant Valley Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 Judy Frieden  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         95   97.94            70            25
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          2    2.06             1             1

Putnam Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 Kaye Downer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        101  100.00            58            43
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0

Scott Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 Tammy Brownell.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        106  100.00            53            53
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0

Smithfield Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 Douglas Martin.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         98   98.99            47            51
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          1    1.01             0             1

Union Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 Jim D. Grimes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        147  100.00            91            56
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0

Westfield Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 John W. Orr.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         65  100.00            40            25
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0

Windsor Township Clerk
VOTE FOR  1
 Harvey Ungerer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        115  100.00            82            33
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .          0                     0             0

Soil & Water Conservation Comm
VOTE FOR  2
 Paul Hoeger.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,799   47.23         3,008         1,791
 Richard E. Jensen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,323   52.39         3,375         1,948
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         38     .37            25            13

County Ag Ext Council
VOTE FOR  5
 Neil Lansing  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      5,083   21.95         3,248         1,835
 Emily M. Thoms.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,672   20.17         2,961         1,711
 David R. Turner  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,558   19.68         2,888         1,670
 Dalene Gosse  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,441   19.18         2,804         1,637
 William O. Thom  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,287   18.51         2,711         1,576
 WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        118     .51            63            55

Retain Appeals Judge Bower
VOTE FOR  1
 Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,098   70.33         2,574         1,524
 No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,729   29.67         1,209           520

Retain Appeals Judge McDonald
VOTE FOR  1
 Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,037   69.87         2,541         1,496
 No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,741   30.13         1,216           525

Retain Dist Judge Harris
VOTE FOR  1
 Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      4,109   70.93         2,594         1,515
 No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,684   29.07         1,166           518

Retain Dist Judge Dalrymple
VOTE FOR  1
 Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      3,973   68.95         2,496         1,477
 No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      1,789   31.05         1,236           553